Species details : Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862

Accepted scientific name:
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypleura novaezeelandiae  Günther, 1862
Synonyms:
Brachypleura novae-zeelandiae Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypleura novae-zeelandiae Günther, 1862
Brachypleura novae-zeelandica Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypleura novae-zeelandica Günther, 1862
Brachypleura novazeelandiae Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypleura novazeelandiae Günther, 1862
Brachypleura xanthosticta Alcock, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypleura xanthosticta Alcock, 1889
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mangsi - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pad-pad - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow citharid - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow citharid - English Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-dabbled flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-dappled flounder - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lidah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
新西兰短鲽 Xin xi lan duan die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新西蘭短鰈 Sin si lan duan die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapa - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palad - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Citharidae FishBase
Genus Brachypleura FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf through the eastern Indian Ocean to the East Indies.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8235
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8e4fd0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401