Species details : Chaetodon rainfordi McCulloch, 1923

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon rainfordi McCulloch, 1923 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon rainfordi  McCulloch, 1923
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rainfords fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainford's butterflyfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainford's butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainford's coralfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
林氏蝴蝶魚 Lin shih hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
林氏蝴蝶鱼 Lin shi hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: restricted to the Great Barrier Reef, adjacent coastal areas, and Lord Howe Island.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Chaetodon from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6631
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb40278-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401