Species details : Arizona elegans Kennicott, 1859

Accepted scientific name:
Arizona elegans Kennicott, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arizona elegans  Kennicott, 1859
Synonyms:
Arizona elegans Conant & Collins, 1991 (synonym)
Arizona elegans Klauber, 1946 (synonym)
Arizona elegans Liner, 1994 (synonym)
Arizona elegans Stebbins, 1985 (synonym)
Arizona elegans Williams, Chrapliwy & Smith, 1961 (synonym)
Arizona occidentalis Klauber, 1946 (synonym)
Arizona pacata Grismer, 2002 (synonym)
Coluber arizonae Boulenger, 1894 (synonym)
Rhinechis elegans Cope, 1886 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Arizona elegans arenicola Dixon, 1960
Arizona elegans blanchardi Klauber, 1946
Arizona elegans candida Klauber, 1946
Arizona elegans eburnata Klauber, 1946
Arizona elegans elegans Kennicot, 1859
Arizona elegans noctivaga Klauber, 1946
Arizona elegans occidentalis Blanchard, 1924
Arizona elegans philipi Klauber, 1946
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arizonanatter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Arizona ReptileDB
Distribution: ARI-OO; CAL-OO; COL-OO; KAN-OO; MXE-AG; MXE-CO; MXE-CU; MXE-DU; MXE-NL; MXE-SL; MXE-TA; MXE-ZA; MXN-BC; MXN-SI; MXN-SO; MXS-JA; NEB-OO; NEV-OO; NWM-OO; OKL-OO; TEX-OO; UTA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Arizona&species=elegans
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11d32d2d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401