Species details : Barbus apleurogramma Boulenger, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus apleurogramma Boulenger, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus apleurogramma  Boulenger, 1911
Synonyms:
Agrammobarbus babaulti (Pellegrin, 1935) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Agrammobarbus babaulti (Pellegrin, 1935)
Barbus amboseli Banister, 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus amboseli Banister, 1980
Barbus aphantogramma Regan, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus aphantogramma Regan, 1920
Barbus babaulti Pellegrin, 1935 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus babaulti Pellegrin, 1935
Barbus lapsus Banister, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus lapsus Banister, 1973
Barbus mohasicus (non Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mohasicus (non Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914)
Barbus scheemanni Klausewitz, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus scheemanni Klausewitz, 1957
Barbus schneemanni Klausewitz, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus schneemanni Klausewitz, 1957
Barbus zanzibaricus paucior Hilgendorf, 1905 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus zanzibaricus paucior Hilgendorf, 1905
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
安布氏魮 An bu shi pi Aceh China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzuguri - Chiga Uganda(Lakes Edward and George and Kazinga Channel)
Parmička amboselská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička ugandská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
East african red finned barb - English Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
East African redfinned barb - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
East African redfinned barb - English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzunguli - Konzo Uganda(Lakes Edward and George and Kazinga Channel)
Adel - Luo Kenya(Lake Victoria) Click here to show the literature
 reference
安布氏魮 An bu shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
肋線魮 Le sian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
肋线魮 Le xian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widely distributed in Uganda (Lakes Victoria and Edward), in the neighboring areas of Rwanda and Burundi (Lake Kivu and Mohasi) and in Tanzania (Ref. 2801). Also in Amboseli National Park, Kenya (Ref. 2801). To the north it is distributed in the Ennedi Plateau of Chad (Ref. 27628).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11294
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6800dfe-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401