Species details : Chitra chitra (Hamilton, 1831)

Accepted scientific name:
Chitra chitra (Hamilton, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chitra chitra  (Hamilton, 1831)
Synonyms:
Chitra selenkae Jaekel, 1911 (synonym)
Testudo chitra Hamilton, 1831 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Chitra chitra chitra Nutaphand, 1986
Chitra chitra javanensis Mccord & Pritchard, 2002
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kurzkopf-Weichschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nutaphand's Narrowhead Softshell En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Trionychidae ReptileDB
Genus Chitra ReptileDB
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Chitra&species=chitra
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe97ec8e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401