Species details : Brachygobius xanthomelas Herre, 1937

Accepted scientific name:
Brachygobius xanthomelas Herre, 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachygobius xanthomelas  Herre, 1937
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
黃黑短鰕虎魚 Huang hei duan sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄黑短鰕虎鱼 Huang hei duan xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Brachygobius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Malaysia and Indonesia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Herre and Myers 1937.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25069
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66c549b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401