Species details : Thelotornis capensis Smith, 1849

Accepted scientific name:
Thelotornis capensis Smith, 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thelotornis capensis  Smith, 1849
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Thelotornis capensis capensis (Smith, 1849)
Thelotornis capensis oatesi (Günther, 1881)
Thelotornis capensis schilsi Derleyn, 1978
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Savanna Vine Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Twig Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vine Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Thelotornis ReptileDB
Distribution: BOT-OO; MLW-OO; MOZ-OO; NAM-OO; SWZ-OO; TAN-OO; ZAM-OO; ZIM-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Thelotornis&species=capensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0062b9d5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401