Species details : Pantherophis guttatus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Pantherophis guttatus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pantherophis guttatus  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Callopeltis guttatus Loennberg, 1894 (synonym)
Coluber carolinianus Shaw, 1802 (synonym)
Coluber compressus Donndorf, 1798 (synonym)
Coluber floridanus Harlan, 1827 (synonym)
Coluber guttatus Cope, 1888 (synonym)
Coluber guttatus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)
Coluber laetus Boulenger, 1894 (synonym)
Coluber maculatus Bonnaterre, 1790 (synonym)
Coluber molossus Daudin, 1803 (synonym)
Coluber pantherinus Daudin, 1803 (synonym)
Coluber rosaceus Cope, 1888 (synonym)
Coryphodon pantherinus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Elaphe emoryi Woodbury & Woodbury, 1942 (synonym)
Elaphe guttata Conant & Collins, 1991 (synonym)
Elaphe guttata Stebbins, 1985 (synonym)
Elaphe laeta Burt, 1935 (synonym)
Elaphe laeta Taylor, 1949 (synonym)
Elaphis guttatus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Pantherophis guttata Fitzinger, 1843 (synonym)
Pantherophis guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Pituophis guttatus Burbrink, 2007 (synonym)
Scotophis guttatus Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym)
Scotophis laetus Baird & Girard, 1853 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gewöhnliche Kornnatter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern Corn snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Pantherophis ReptileDB
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARK-OO; DEL-OO; FLA-OO; GEO-OO; KTY-OO; LOU-OO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; NCA-OO; NWJ-OO; PEN-OO; SCA-OO; TEN-OO; VRG-OO; WDC-OO; WVA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2017). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Pantherophis&species=guttatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe8b805a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401