Species details : Chromidotilapia guntheri (Sauvage, 1882)

Accepted scientific name:
Chromidotilapia guntheri (Sauvage, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia guntheri  (Sauvage, 1882)
Synonyms:
Chromidotilapia bosumtwensis Paulo, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia bosumtwensis Paulo, 1979
Chromidotilapia guentheri (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia guentheri (Sauvage, 1882)
Chromidotilapia guentheri guentheri (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia guentheri guentheri (Sauvage, 1882)
Chromidotilapia guentheri loennbergi (Trewavas, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia guentheri loennbergi (Trewavas, 1962)
Chromidotilapia guntheri guntheri (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia guntheri guntheri (Sauvage, 1882)
Chromidotilapia guntheri loennbergi (Trewavas, 1962) (synonym)
Chromidotilapia guntheri loennbergii (Trewavas, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia guntheri loennbergii (Trewavas, 1962)
Chromidotilapia loennbergi (Trewavas, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromidotilapia loennbergi (Trewavas, 1962)
Hemichromis guentheri Sauvage, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemichromis guentheri Sauvage, 1882
Hemichromis guntheri Sauvage, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemichromis guntheri Sauvage, 1882
Hemichromis tersquamatus Günther, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemichromis tersquamatus Günther, 1899
Hemichromis voltae Steindachner, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemichromis voltae Steindachner, 1887
Pelmatochromis belladorsalis Innes, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis belladorsalis Innes, 1935
Pelmatochromis boulengeri Lönnberg, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis boulengeri Lönnberg, 1903
Pelmatochromis guentheri (Sauvage, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis guentheri (Sauvage, 1882)
Pelmatochromis kingsleyae (non Boulenger, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis kingsleyae (non Boulenger, 1898)
Pelmatochromis loennbergi Trewavas, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis loennbergi Trewavas, 1962
Pelmatochromis longirostris (non Boulenger, 1903) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis longirostris (non Boulenger, 1903)
Pelmatochromis pellegrini Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis pellegrini Boulenger, 1903
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lue - Adangme Ghana(Kpong (Ref. 52866)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cichlid - English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guenther's Mouthbrooder - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akpa-tsu - Ewe Ghana(Kpong (Ref. 52866)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonto - Ewe Ghana(Avuto (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boto - Ewe Ghana(Battor (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viherpalettihautoja - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viherpalettikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Günthers Prachtbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kwana - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itoin - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏結耙非鯽 Luo shih jie pa fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏结耙非鲫 Luo shi jie pa fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
貢氏結耙非鯽 Gong shih jie pa fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
贡氏结耙非鲫 Gong shi jie pa fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barwniak Günthera - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Chromidotilapia FishBase
Distribution: Africa: coastal basins from the river St. John in Liberia to lower Cameroon and the Benito River in Equatorial Guinea, in forest and northern adjoining savannah; also known from the Niger and the Bénoué River (Ref. 53405). Previously, two subspecies were recognized: Chromidotilapia guntheri guntheri and Chromidotilapia guntheri loennbergi.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8159
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25195e72-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401