Species details : Orthetrum coerulescens Fabricius, 1798

Accepted scientific name:
Orthetrum coerulescens Fabricius, 1798 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum coerulescens  Fabricius, 1798
Synonyms:
Orthetrum biguttata Donovan, 1808 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum biguttata Donovan, 1808
Orthetrum donovani Leach, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum donovani Leach, 1815
Orthetrum dubia Rambur, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum dubia Rambur, 1842
Orthetrum olympia Fonscolombe, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum olympia Fonscolombe, 1837
Orthetrum opalinum Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthetrum opalinum Charpentier, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
beekoeverlibel - -
Koikkasinikorento - -
kwelsitter - -
Orthétrum bleuissant - -
Lille Blåpil Dan -
Keeled Skimmer Eng -
Kleiner Blaupfeil Ger -
Liten sjötrollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Orthetrum Odonata
Distribution: Europe
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6f56fd-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401