Species details : Lestes barbarus Fabricius, 1798

Accepted scientific name:
Lestes barbarus Fabricius, 1798 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lestes barbarus  Fabricius, 1798
Synonyms:
Lestes nympha Hansemann, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes nympha Hansemann, 1823
Lestes viridis Vander Linden, 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lestes viridis Vander Linden, 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leste sauvage - -
swalkhynderke - -
zwervende pantserjuffer - -
Sydlig Kobbervandnymfe Dan -
Migrant Spreadwing Eng -
Shy emerald damselfly Eng -
Südliche Binsenjungfer Ger -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Lestidae Odonata
Genus Lestes Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Mongolia, and Kashmir
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2019). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6b6e73-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401