Species details : Caranx caninus Günther, 1867

Accepted scientific name:
Caranx caninus Günther, 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caranx caninus  Günther, 1867
Synonyms:
Caranx hippos caninus Günther, 1867 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx hippos caninus Günther, 1867
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pacifisk crevalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific crevalle jack - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific crevalle jack - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue crevalle - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
犬鰺 Cyaun shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
犬鲹 Quan shen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aurel - Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burel - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
burro - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canche jurel - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chumbo - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jiguagua - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jiguajua - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish Guatemala Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel - Spanish Panama Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel caninus - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel común - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel toro - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurelito - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargentillo - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargento - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Törö - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Carangidae FishBase
Genus Caranx FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: San Diego, California, USA to Peru, including the Gulf of California and the Galapagos Islands. Probably the same species as Caranx hippos in the Atlantic.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1901
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b2f28-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401