Species details : Champsochromis spilorhynchus (Regan, 1922)

Accepted scientific name:
Champsochromis spilorhynchus (Regan, 1922) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Champsochromis spilorhynchus  (Regan, 1922)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara spilorhyncha (Regan, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara spilorhyncha (Regan, 1922)
Cyrtocara spilorhynchus (Regan, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara spilorhynchus (Regan, 1922)
Haplochromis longipes Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis longipes Regan, 1922
Haplochromis spilorhynchus Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis spilorhynchus Regan, 1922
Haplochromis spylorhynchus Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis spylorhynchus Regan, 1922
Paratilapia dimidiata (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia dimidiata (non Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Luomirautuahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestreckter Raubmaulbrüter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ndunduma Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Champsochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Malawi and upper Shire River.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2250
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd989dff-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401