Species details : Cantoria violacea Girard, 1857

Accepted scientific name:
Cantoria violacea Girard, 1857 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cantoria violacea  Girard, 1857
Synonyms:
Cantoria elapiformis Günther, 1869 (synonym)
Cantoria elongata Günther, 1864 (synonym)
Hemiodontus elapiformis Jan, 1863 (synonym)
Hydrodipsas elapiformis Peters, 1859 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cantors Wasserschlange - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cantor's Water Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Homalopsidae ReptileDB
Genus Cantoria ReptileDB
Distribution: AND-AN; AND-CO; MLY-PM; MLY-SI; MYA-OO; SUM-OO; THA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Cantoria&species=violacea
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:038055e1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401