Species details : Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883

Accepted scientific name:
Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Berardius bairdii  Stejneger, 1883
Synonyms:
Berardius vegae Malm, 1883 (synonym) 2 literature references for Berardius vegae Malm, 1883
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Baird's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Berardius ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180496
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e89a04-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401