Species details : Brotula clarkae Hubbs, 1944

Accepted scientific name:
Brotula clarkae Hubbs, 1944 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brotula clarkae  Hubbs, 1944
Synonyms:
Brotula clarki Hubbs, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brotula clarki Hubbs, 1944
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
克氏须鼬鳚 Ke shi xu you wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏鬚鼬鳚 Ke shih syu you wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brótula de Clark - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio rosado - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio rosado - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina aguada o de roca - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Ophidiiformes FishBase
Family Ophidiidae FishBase
Genus Brotula FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8275
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a88756-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401