Species details : Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnarchus niloticus Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnarchus niloticus  Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Gymnarchus electricus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnarchus electricus Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Weer - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wir - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gymnarch nilský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cot - Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riaal - Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aba - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aba - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aba aba - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frankfish - English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eyor - Ewe Ghana(Battor, Avuto and Anloga (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yor - Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nauhanorsukala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beesoo - Fulfulde, Pulaar Senegal(Dembankané, Lobali, Gourel Ndara, Bittel, Diéla : ) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Nilhecht - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nilhecht - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dan sarki - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salbali - Hausa Nigeria(Exploited commercially in Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yauri - Hausa Nigeria(Exploited commercially in Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zawo - Hausa Nigeria(Exploited commercially in Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asa - Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aba - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sojigɛ Sodjiguè Jula Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ka'a - Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kpoyei - Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuninay - Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
T-gbaren - Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸臀魚 Luo tun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸臀鱼 Luo tun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Memenego Memenego Mòoré Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reel - Nuer Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eshi - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mok - Shilluk Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alluuxuune - Soninke Senegal(Aroundou, Golmy, Kounghani, Manael, Diawara, Gandé) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kawale - Soninke Senegal(Aroundou, Golmy, Kounghani, Manael, Diawara, Gandé) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinjaane - Soninke Senegal(Aroundou, Golmy, Kounghani, Manael, Diawara, Gandé) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nilgädda - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowarayame - Turkana Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galakh - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Osan - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiocumba - Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Gymnarchidae FishBase
Genus Gymnarchus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: occurring widely in the Nile, Niger, Volta, Chad, Senegal and Gambia basins and Lake Rudolf.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4519
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2e32c1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401