Species details : Cavia tschudii Fitzinger, 1857

Accepted scientific name:
Cavia tschudii Fitzinger, 1857 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Cavia tschudii  Fitzinger, 1857
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cavia tschudii arequipae Osgood, 1919
Cavia tschudii festina Thomas, 1927
Cavia tschudii osgoodi Sandborn, 1949
Cavia tschudii sodalis Thomas, 1926
Cavia tschudii stolida Thomas, 1926
Cavia tschudii tschudii Fitzinger, 1857
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Montane Guinea Pig English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Caviidae ITIS Global
Genus Cavia ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Woods C.A., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=584714
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d096e8-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401