Species details : Atherinops affinis (Ayres, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Atherinops affinis (Ayres, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherinops affinis  (Ayres, 1860)
Synonyms:
Atherinops affinis affinis (Ayres, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops affinis affinis (Ayres, 1860)
Atherinops affinis littoralis Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops affinis littoralis Hubbs, 1918
Atherinops cedroscensis Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops cedroscensis Hubbs, 1918
Atherinops guadalupae Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops guadalupae Hubbs, 1918
Atherinops insularum Gilbert, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops insularum Gilbert, 1891
Atherinops insularum cedroscensis Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops insularum cedroscensis Hubbs, 1918
Atherinops insularum guadalupae Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops insularum guadalupae Hubbs, 1918
Atherinops littoralis Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops littoralis Hubbs, 1918
Atherinops magdalenae Fowler, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops magdalenae Fowler, 1903
Atherinops oregonia Jordan & Snyder, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinops oregonia Jordan & Snyder, 1913
Atherinopsis affinis Ayres, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherinopsis affinis Ayres, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Topsmelt - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topsmelt - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topsmelt silverside - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine grognon - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ährenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meerschaum - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟银汉鱼 Ni yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬銀漢魚 Ni yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smugobok - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey mocho - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey pescadillo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinopsidae FishBase
Genus Atherinops FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada to Baja California, Mexico and the Gulf of California.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3235
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd961942-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401