Species details : Aulonocara nyassae Regan, 1922

Accepted scientific name:
Aulonocara nyassae Regan, 1922 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara nyassae  Regan, 1922
Synonyms:
Aulonocara nyasensis Regan, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aulonocara nyasensis Regan, 1922
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aulonocara-cichlide - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
African peacock - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emperor cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock blue cichlid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keisariahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲孔雀鯛 Fei jhou kong cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲孔雀鲷 Fei zhou kong que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Aulonocara FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Aulonocara nyassae is only known by the holotype and never recorded since it was described.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2173
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7bba9e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401