Species details : Conus canonicus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

Accepted scientific name:
Conus canonicus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus canonicus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonyms:
Cylinder canonicus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cylinder canonicus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Chagos; Mascarene Basin
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 02-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215546
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e6de69-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401