Species details : Centropomus viridis Lockington, 1877

Accepted scientific name:
Centropomus viridis Lockington, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropomus viridis  Lockington, 1877
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hvid snook - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
White snook - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
青鋸蓋魚 Cing jyu gai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青锯盖鱼 Qing ju gai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robalo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Róbalo plateado - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Centropomidae FishBase
Genus Centropomus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Baja California, Mexico and Gulf of California to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6430
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbbb77de-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401