Species details : Sympetrum striolatum Charpentier, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Sympetrum striolatum Charpentier, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum striolatum  Charpentier, 1840
Synonyms:
Sympetrum neglectum Artobolevsky, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum neglectum Artobolevsky, 1928
Sympetrum nigrescens Lucas, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum nigrescens Lucas, 1912
Sympetrum ruficollis Charpentier, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum ruficollis Charpentier, 1840
Infraspecific taxon: Sympetrum striolatum imitoides Bartenef, 1919
Sympetrum striolatum kurile Belyshev, 1976
Sympetrum striolatum pallidum Selys, 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bruinrode heidelibel - -
hjersthopke - -
Lännensyyskorento - -
Sympétrum strié - -
Stor Hedelibel Dan -
Common Darter Eng -
Große Heidelibelle Ger -
Stor ängstrollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Sympetrum Odonata
Distribution: Europe, including northern Africa, to Japan
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d74fa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401