Species details : Catostomus occidentalis Ayres, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus occidentalis Ayres, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus occidentalis  Ayres, 1854
Synonyms:
Catostomus occidentalis Agassiz, 1855 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus occidentalis Agassiz, 1855
Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus Fowler, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus occidentalis lacusanserinus Fowler, 1913
Catostomus occidentalis occidentalis Ayres, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus occidentalis occidentalis Ayres, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec sacramentský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento-sugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goose Lake sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sacramento sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
真稀齒亞口魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真稀齿亚口鱼 Zhen xi chi ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
稀齒亞口魚 Si chih ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
稀齿亚口鱼 Xi chi ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Pacific Slope of USA from Mad River in north California to Salinas River in central California; throughout Sacramento-San Joaquin drainage from Goose Lake in Oregon to Kern River in California. Four susbpecies were recognized, but in need of study.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Not of Agassiz, 1855.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 23-Jul-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2974
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bf7422-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401