Species details : Sympetrum vulgatum Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sympetrum vulgatum Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum vulgatum  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Sympetrum globulatum Mueller, 1767 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum globulatum Mueller, 1767
Sympetrum macrocephalum Selys, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum macrocephalum Selys, 1841
Sympetrum sicula Hagen, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum sicula Hagen, 1840
Infraspecific taxon: Sympetrum vulgatum decoloratum Selys, 1884
Sympetrum vulgatum fuscopterum Belyshev, 1971
Sympetrum vulgatum ibericum Ocharan, 1985
Sympetrum vulgatum imitans Selys, 1886
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Punasyyskorento - -
snorhopke - -
steenrode heidelibel - -
Sympétrum vulgaire - -
Almindelig Hedelibel Dan -
Moustached Darter Eng -
Vagrant Darter Eng -
Gemeine Heidelibelle Ger -
Allmän ängstrollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Sympetrum Odonata
Distribution: Europe
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d6e4d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401