Species details : Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamus penna  (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Pagellus penna Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagellus penna Valenciennes, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Littlemouth porgy - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Littlemouth porgy - English USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porgy - English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porgy - English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheepshead porgy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled porgy - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled porgy - English USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daubanet bélier - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shiroganedai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
羊头芦鲷 Yang tou lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
羊頭蘆鯛 Yang tou lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampo-pena - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo-pena - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-pena - Portuguese Brazil(Bahia and Ceará) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pena-branco - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachicato pluma - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez de pluma - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez de pluma - Spanish USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez de pluma manchado - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma cachicato - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma cachicato - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Calamus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Florida, USA and the northeastern Gulf of Mexico to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; throughout the West Indies (Ref. 3815).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9b92c0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401