Species details : Hagenius brevistylus Selys, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Hagenius brevistylus Selys, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hagenius brevistylus  Selys, 1854
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dragonhunter Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Gomphidae Odonata
Genus Hagenius Odonata
Distribution: Eastern North America
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c78541-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401