Species details : Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Conus textile  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Conus (Cylinder) textile Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Cylinder textile (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cylinder textile (Linnaeus, 1758)
Darioconus textilis (synonym) 2 literature references for Darioconus textilis
Infraspecific taxon: Conus textile vaulberti Lorenz, 2012
Common names:
Common name Language Country
textile cone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: East Coast of South Africa; Madagascar; Mascarene Basin; Mauritius; Natal; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Red Sea; Tanzania
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 04-Jul-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215529
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e46011-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401