Species details : Virididentex acromegalus (Osório, 1911)

Accepted scientific name:
Virididentex acromegalus (Osório, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Virididentex acromegalus  (Osório, 1911)
Synonyms:
Dentex acromegalus Osório, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex acromegalus Osório, 1911
Dentex multidens (non Valenciennes, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dentex multidens (non Valenciennes, 1830)
Sparus acromegalus (Osório, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparus acromegalus (Osório, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Benteia - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Odjita - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulldog dentex - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denté du Cap Vert - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
突頜鯛 Tu han diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
突颌鲷 Tu han diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantelha - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Betelha - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentão de Cabo Verde - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentão-de-Cabo-Verde - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sama bocona - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Virididentex FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Atlantic: endemic to Cape Verde.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author spelling and year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8078
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89d986-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401