Species details : Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Rhinella marina  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bombinator maculatus Merrem, 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bombinator maculatus Merrem, 1820
Bufo agua Latreille in Sonnini de Manoncourt and Latreille, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo agua Latreille in Sonnini de Manoncourt and Latreille, 1801
Bufo albicans Spix, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo albicans Spix, 1824
Bufo angustipes Taylor and Smith, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo angustipes Taylor and Smith, 1945
Bufo brasiliensis Laurenti, 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo brasiliensis Laurenti, 1768
Bufo horribilis Wiegmann, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo horribilis Wiegmann, 1833
Bufo horridus Daudin, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo horridus Daudin, 1802
Bufo humeralis Daudin, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo humeralis Daudin, 1803
Bufo lazarus Spix, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo lazarus Spix, 1824
Bufo marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 8 literature references for Bufo marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bufo pithecodactylus Werner, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bufo pithecodactylus Werner, 1899
Chaunus marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaunus marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rana marina Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Rana marina Linnaeus, 1758
Rhinella marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinella marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cane Toad English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Bufonidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinella ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=773729
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b16c64e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401