Species details : Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879

Accepted scientific name:
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simenchelys parasitica  Gill, 1879
Synonyms:
Conchognathus grimaldii Collett, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conchognathus grimaldii Collett, 1889
Gymnosimenchelys leptosomus Tanaka, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnosimenchelys leptosomus Tanaka, 1908
Simenchelys dofleini Franz, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simenchelys dofleini Franz, 1910
Simenchelys parasiticus Gill, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simenchelys parasiticus Gill, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tupohlavec parazitický - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Úhořovec parazitický - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snylteål - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pug-nosed eel - English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slime eel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snub-nose parasitic eel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snubnosed eel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snubnosed eel - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snubnosed eel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Töppöankerias - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille à nez court - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kongô-anago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
寄生鰻 Ji sheng man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寄生鰻 Ji sheng man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
寄生鳗 Ji sheng man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細體裸合鰓鰻 Si ti luo he sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细体裸合鳃鳗 Si ti luo he sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Synaphobranchidae FishBase
Genus Simenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: France to Madeira and the Azores, one specimen near Cape Verde, also off South Africa. Western Atlantic: USA. Western Pacific: off Japan, near Wake Island, Australia (Ref. 7300) and off New Zealand.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Genus feminine.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9102
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117a89bc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401