Species details : Barbus yongei Whitehead, 1960

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus yongei Whitehead, 1960 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus yongei  Whitehead, 1960
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Yongova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nzoia barb - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adel - Luo Kenya(Lake Victoria) Click here to show the literature
 reference
杨氏魮 Yang shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
楊氏魮 Yang shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Nyanza Province, Kenya.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11509
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f271d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401