Species details : Cestraeus plicatilis Valenciennes, 1836

Accepted scientific name:
Cestraeus plicatilis Valenciennes, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cestraeus plicatilis  Valenciennes, 1836
Synonyms:
Agonostoma plicatile (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonostoma plicatile (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flip-flodmulte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldie river mullet - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobed river mullet - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斧鯔 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
斧鯔 Fu zih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斧鲻 Fu zi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Mugiliformes FishBase
Family Mugilidae FishBase
Genus Cestraeus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Celebes, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, and Fiji. Also from Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 96268).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15286
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b05c26-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401