Species details : Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810)

Accepted scientific name:
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Buglossidium luteum  (Risso, 1810)
Synonyms:
Boglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810)
Monochirus luteus (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monochirus luteus (Risso, 1810)
Pleuronectes luteus Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes luteus Risso, 1810
Rhombus luteus (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus luteus (Risso, 1810)
Solea lutea (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea lutea (Risso, 1810)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Geel tongvis - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geel tongvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gjuhez e verdhe - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaí xic - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glastunge - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwergtong - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solenette - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solenette - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow sole - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow sole - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anturainen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkukielikampela - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petite sole jaune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole jaune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seezunge - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwergzunge - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua - Italian Italy(Genova.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguatedda - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguatedda nica - Italian Italy(Palermo.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaiozza - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaiozza di fango - Italian Italy(Terracina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palaite - Italian Italy(Gallipoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peloso - Italian Italy
Sfogieto peloso - Italian Italy(Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sfogio menúo - Italian Italy(Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sfoglia gialla - Italian Italy(Ancona.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sfoglietta - Italian Italy(Roma.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sogliola gialla - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sojja de fiure - Italian Italy(Vasto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zanchetta - Italian Italy(Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zanchettella - Italian Italy(Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ingwata safra - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lingwata safra - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
牛舌鰨 Niou she ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
牛舌鳎 Niu she ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃單臂鰨 Huang dan bei ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄单臂鳎 Huang dan bei ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitrinoglosa - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλώσσα Glossa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κιτρινόγλωσσα Kitrinoglossa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glasstunge - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soletka - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Língua-de-gato - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pritlikavi list - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acevia - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado amarillo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambor - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambor sudafricano - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småtunga - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akdil balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Buglossidium FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Iceland and Scotland southward, also North Sea, Kattegat and Baltic. Mediterranean Sea: including Adriatic, Sea of Marmara, Bosporus.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9fa71d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401