Species details : Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935)

Accepted scientific name:
Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Redigobius balteatus  (Herre, 1935)
Synonyms:
Acentrogobius balteata (Herre, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius balteata (Herre, 1935)
Acentrogobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius balteatus (Herre, 1935)
Redigobius balteata (Herre, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Redigobius balteata (Herre, 1935)
Redigobius balteatops (Smith, 1959) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Redigobius balteatops (Smith, 1959)
Vaimosa balteata Herre, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa balteata Herre, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kiilatokko - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaimosagrundel - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
环带雷鰕虎鱼 Huan dai lei xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環帶雷鰕虎魚 Huan dai lei sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Redigobius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Sri Lanka, Philippines, Malaysia and Indonesia (Ref. 13235); Japan (Ref.43239). Oceania: New Guinea. Reported from New Caledonia (Ref. 13235), Micronesia (Ref. 59012). Africa: Mozambique. Indian Ocean: Madagascar, Mayotte (Ref. 55749).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11817
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27c02dd6-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401