Species details : Calamus leucosteus Jordan & Gilbert, 1885

Accepted scientific name:
Calamus leucosteus Jordan & Gilbert, 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamus leucosteus  Jordan & Gilbert, 1885
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hvid porgy - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebone porgy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebone porgy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daubenet du Golfe - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
白骼芦鲷 Bai ge lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白骼蘆鯛 Bai ge lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma golfina - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma golfina - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Calamus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina to southern Florida in the USA and the entire Gulf of Mexico.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Jordan.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1225
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b4846-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401