Species details : Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889)

Accepted scientific name:
Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moringua edwardsi  (Jordan & Bollman, 1889)
Synonyms:
Anguillichthys bahamensis Mowbray, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anguillichthys bahamensis Mowbray, 1927
Aphthalmichthys caribbeus Gill & Smith, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphthalmichthys caribbeus Gill & Smith, 1900
Aphthalmichthys mayeri (Silvester, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphthalmichthys mayeri (Silvester, 1915)
Leptocephalus diptychus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus diptychus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1901
Mayerina mayeri Silvester, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mayerina mayeri Silvester, 1915
Merinthichthys sanchezi Howell Rivero, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merinthichthys sanchezi Howell Rivero, 1934
Moringua boekei Metzelaar, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua boekei Metzelaar, 1919
Moringua boeki Metzelaar, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua boeki Metzelaar, 1919
Moringua caribbeus (Gill & Smith, 1900) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringua caribbeus (Gill & Smith, 1900)
Stilbiscus bahamensis (Mowbray, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stilbiscus bahamensis (Mowbray, 1927)
Stilbiscus edwardsi Jordan & Bollman, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stilbiscus edwardsi Jordan & Bollman, 1889
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Štíhlouš edwardsův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spaghetti eel - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spaghetti eel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spaghetti eels - English Barbados(Martins Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matoankerias - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
愛氏蚓鰻 Ai shih yin man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
爱氏蚓鳗 Ai shi yin man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szpagietka bahamska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
морингуа - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espagueti - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenita de arena - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenita serpiente - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Moringuidae FishBase
Genus Moringua FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida Keys (USA), and Bahamas to northern South America. Scarce in western Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 26938).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2603
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd97c284-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401