Species details : Callosciurus prevostii (Desmarest, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Callosciurus prevostii (Desmarest, 1822) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Callosciurus prevostii  (Desmarest, 1822)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Callosciurus prevostii atricapillus (Schlegel, 1863)
Callosciurus prevostii atrox (Miller, 1913)
Callosciurus prevostii borneoensis (Müller and Schlegel, 1842)
Callosciurus prevostii caedis (Chasen and Kloss, 1932)
Callosciurus prevostii coomansi Sody, 1949
Callosciurus prevostii humei (Bonhote, 1901)
Callosciurus prevostii melanops (Miller, 1902)
Callosciurus prevostii palustris (Lyon, 1907)
Callosciurus prevostii piceus (Peters, 1866)
Callosciurus prevostii pluto (Gray, 1867)
Callosciurus prevostii prevostii (Desmarest, 1822)
Callosciurus prevostii rafflesii (Vigors and Horsfield, 1828)
Callosciurus prevostii rufonigra (Gray, 1842)
Callosciurus prevostii sanggaus (Lyon, 1907)
Callosciurus prevostii sarawakensis (Gray, 1867)
Callosciurus prevostii waringensis Sody, 1949
Callosciurus prevostii wrayi (Kloss, 1910)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prevost's Squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Sciuridae ITIS Global
Genus Callosciurus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 26-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632337
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e992ec-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401