Species details : Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957)

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenodes hirsutus  (Smith, 1957)
Synonyms:
Parascorpaenodes hirsutus Smith, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parascorpaenodes hirsutus Smith, 1957
Parascorpaenoides hirsutus Smith, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parascorpaenoides hirsutus Smith, 1957
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Harige skerpioenvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy scorpionfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy scorpionfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairy scorpionfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
少鱗小鮋 Shao lin siao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
少鳞小鲉 Shao lin xiao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shih gou gong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
须小鲉 Xu xiao you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鬚小鮋 Syu siao you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaenodes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Marquesan and Pitcairn islands, north to Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to Australia (Ref. 33390).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5815
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8ee87a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401