Species details : Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880)

Accepted scientific name:
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cephaloscyllium ventriosum  (Garman, 1880)
Synonyms:
Catulus uter Jordan & Gilbert, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catulus uter Jordan & Gilbert, 1896
Cephaloscyllium uter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephaloscyllium uter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1896)
Scyllium ventriosum Garman, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyllium ventriosum Garman, 1880
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش مُنتَفِخ - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žralok kalifornský nafukovací - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Californisk ballonhaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwelhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swell shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swellshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbiche ventrue - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwellhai - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
东太平洋绒毛鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
东太平洋绒毛鲨 Dong tai ping yang rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東太平洋絨毛鯊 Dong Tai ping yang rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絨毛鯊 Rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绒毛鲨 Rong mao sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
акула калифорнийская раздувающаяся - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
акула раздувающаяся - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gato hinchado - Spanish Mexico(Pacific coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato hinchado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón inflado - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón inflado - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blåshaj - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Cephaloscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: central California, USA to the Gulf of California and southern Mexico; central Chile.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=802
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9da9fa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401