Species details : Xenosaurus newmanorum Taylor, 1949

Accepted scientific name:
Xenosaurus newmanorum Taylor, 1949 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenosaurus newmanorum  Taylor, 1949
Synonyms:
Xenosaurus grandis Lynch & Smith, 1965 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Newman's Knob-scaled Lizard En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Xenosauridae ReptileDB
Genus Xenosaurus ReptileDB
Distribution: MXG-VC
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Xenosaurus&species=newmanorum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fea9c1b9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401