Species details : Barbus eburneensis Poll, 1941

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus eburneensis Poll, 1941 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus eburneensis  Poll, 1941
Synonyms:
Barbus camptacanthus (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus camptacanthus (non Bleeker, 1863)
Barbus flomoi Schultz, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus flomoi Schultz, 1942
Barbus trispilus (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus trispilus (non Bleeker, 1863)
Barbus trispilus quinquepunctata (non Pellegrin, 1911) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus trispilus quinquepunctata (non Pellegrin, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička nimbanská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laikkubarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃布尼魮 Ai bu ni pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Guinean species known from region of Mount Nimba: upper basins of Cavally, Nipoué, Niger and St. Paul (Ref. 2940, 81282).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2414
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7baed0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401