Species details : Lasiurus (Lasiurus) cinereus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796)

Accepted scientific name:
Lasiurus (Lasiurus) cinereus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Lasiurus (Lasiurus) cinereus  (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lasiurus (Lasiurus) cinereus cinereus (Palisot de Beauvois, 1796)
Lasiurus (Lasiurus) cinereus semotus (H. Allen, 1890)
Lasiurus (Lasiurus) cinereus villosissimus (E. Geoffroy, 1806)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hoary Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chauve-souris cendrée French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murciélago-cola peluda canoso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Vespertilionidae ITIS Global
Genus Lasiurus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180017
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5c1d0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401