Species details : Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinolophus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Rhinolophus fumigatus  Rüppell, 1842
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhinolophus fumigatus abae J. A. Allen, 1917
Rhinolophus fumigatus aethiops Peters, 1868
Rhinolophus fumigatus diversus Sanborn, 1939
Rhinolophus fumigatus exsul K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus fumigatus foxi Thomas, 1913
Rhinolophus fumigatus fumigatus Rüppell, 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rüppell's horseshoe bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Rhinolophoidea ITIS Global
Family Rhinolophidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinolophus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631431
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23c15430-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401