Species details : Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1844)

Accepted scientific name:
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scleropages formosus  (Müller & Schlegel, 1844)
Synonyms:
Osteoglossum formosum Müller & Schlegel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osteoglossum formosum Müller & Schlegel, 1844
Scleropages aureus Pouyaud, Sudarto & Teugels, 2003 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleropages aureus Pouyaud, Sudarto & Teugels, 2003
Scleropages legendrei Pouyaud, Sudarto & Teugels, 2003 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleropages legendrei Pouyaud, Sudarto & Teugels, 2003
Scleropages macrocephalus Pouyaud, Sudarto & Teugels, 2003 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleropages macrocephalus Pouyaud, Sudarto & Teugels, 2003
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arowana asijská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baramundi malajský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatisk arowana - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arowana - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arwana - English Indonesia
Arwana - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asian Arowana - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asian bonytongue - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asian bonytongue - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asian bonytongue - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asian bonytongue - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asian bonytongue - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dragon fish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden Arowana - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden Arowana - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden Dragon Fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kelesa - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malayan bonytongue - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sclerapages - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aasianarovana - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumatranarapaima - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scléropage d'Asie - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scléropage formosus - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey tapawt - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baju rantai - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan siluk - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kelesa - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peyang - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
美丽硬骨舌鱼(金龙鱼) Mei li ying gu she yu ,jin long yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美麗硬骨舌魚(金龍魚) Mei li ying gu she yu ,jin long yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skleropages - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez lengüihueso malayo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatisk bentunga - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla ta pad - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาตะพัด Pla ta pad Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Kim Long - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Rồng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Osteoglossidae FishBase
Genus Scleropages FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Southern Myanmar to Malay Peninsula and Indonesia, eastern Thailand to Cardamon Range. International trade banned (CITES I, since 1.7.75).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6357
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27c67b46-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401