Species details : Barbus leptopogon Schimper, 1834

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus leptopogon Schimper, 1834 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus leptopogon  Schimper, 1834
Synonyms:
Barbus leptopagon Schimper, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus leptopagon Schimper, 1834
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička severoafrická - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
細髭魮 Si zih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细髭魮 Si zi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Algeria.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Correction from the original published name leptop*a*gon. See details in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2011: Ref. 86870).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60391
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0706c705-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401