Species details : Cheilochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935)

Accepted scientific name:
Cheilochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheilochromis euchilus  (Trewavas, 1935)
Synonyms:
Chilotilapia euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chilotilapia euchilus (Trewavas, 1935)
Cyrtocara euchila (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara euchila (Trewavas, 1935)
Cyrtocara euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara euchilus (Trewavas, 1935)
Haplochromis euchilus Trewavas, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis euchilus Trewavas, 1935
Pseudohaplochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudohaplochromis euchilus (Trewavas, 1935)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Malawi thick lip - English Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pususuuhautoja - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großlippenmaulbrüter - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauglippenbuntbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
真唇丽鱼 Zhen chun li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真唇麗魚 Jhen chun li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kambuzi - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Cheilochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2142
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd98a1e3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401