Species details : Barbus barotseensis Pellegrin, 1920

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus barotseensis Pellegrin, 1920 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus barotseensis  Pellegrin, 1920
Synonyms:
Barbus radiatus barotseensis Pellegrin, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus radiatus barotseensis Pellegrin, 1920
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barotse-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barotse-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička okavanžská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbus barb - English United Kingdom
Barotse barb - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barotse barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barotse barb - English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴洛士魮 Ba luo shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴羅士魮 Ba luo shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Cunene, Okavango (Ref. 52193), upper Zambezi (Ref. 52193, 95585) and Kafue (Ref. 95585). Also known from the southern tributaries of the Congo system (Ref. 52193), including Mweru-Luapula and Bangweulu-Chambeshi (Ref. 95585).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11303
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b1d36c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401