Species details : Crocodilurus amazonicus Spix, 1825

Accepted scientific name:
Crocodilurus amazonicus Spix, 1825 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crocodilurus amazonicus  Spix, 1825
Synonyms:
Crocodilurus lacertina Crump, 1971 (synonym)
Crocodilurus lacertinus Duméril & Bibron, 1839 (synonym)
Crocodilurus ocellatus Spix, 1825 (synonym)
Thorictis lacertinus Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Tupinambis lacertinus Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Krokodilschwanzechse - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile Tegu En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Teiidae ReptileDB
Genus Crocodilurus ReptileDB
Distribution: BOL-OO; BZC-MT; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; CLM-OO; FRG-OO; PER-OO; SUR-OO; VEN-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Crocodilurus&species=amazonicus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:037eab9e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401