Species details : Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chromis cyanea  (Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Chromis cyaneus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis cyaneus (Poey, 1860)
Furcaria cyanea Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcaria cyanea Poey, 1860
Heliastes cyaneus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliastes cyaneus (Poey, 1860)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blå Chromis - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blå safirfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue chromis - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue chromis - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue chromis - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauer Demoisellefisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
青光鰓魚 Cing guang sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青光鳃鱼 Qing guang sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chromis niebieski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Azulejo - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cromis azul - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Chromis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), and the Caribbean Sea. Including the Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico and Antilles (Ref. 26938).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3642
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd95d390-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401